ACA Subsidy Calculator (2027 Coverage)

The extra Marketplace subsidies from 2021 to 2025 have ended, so the "subsidy cliff" is back: above 400% of the poverty level you get no help at all. Open enrollment for 2027 starts November 1, 2026. Enter your expected 2027 income and the premiums from HealthCare.gov to see your credit and how close you are to the cliff.

The second-lowest cost silver plan for your household, shown on HealthCare.gov or your state marketplace.

Premium tax credit per month
Your income
Expected contribution
Credit per year
You pay per month
400% cliff for your household
Cost of crossing the cliff (per year)

What changed for 2026 and 2027

From 2021 to 2025, temporary rules capped benchmark premiums at 8.5% of income for everyone and gave some lower-income people $0 premiums. Those rules expired at the end of 2025. For 2026 and 2027 the original Affordable Care Act limits apply again: you pay a set share of your income for the benchmark plan, and above 400% of the federal poverty level there is no credit at all.

2027 expected contribution by income

Income (% of poverty level)You pay for the benchmark plan
Under 133%2.15% of income
133% to 150%3.23% to 4.30%
150% to 200%4.30% to 6.78%
200% to 250%6.78% to 8.66%
250% to 300%8.66% to 10.22%
300% to 400%10.22%
Above 400%No credit

Source: IRS Revenue Procedure 2026-26. 2027 coverage uses the 2026 poverty guidelines: $15,960 for one person and $5,680 for each extra person in the 48 states.

The 400% cliff in numbers

With a benchmark premium of $800 a month ($9,600 a year):

HouseholdIncomeCredit per year
1 person$30,000$7,745
1 person$50,000$4,490
1 person$63,000 (just under 400%)$3,161
1 person$64,000 (just over 400%)$0
2 people$60,000$3,894
4 people$130,000 (just under 400%)$0
4 people$133,000 (just over 400%)$0

A single person earning $1,000 more can lose thousands of dollars of help. Older people, whose premiums are higher, can lose even more.

Ways to stay under the cliff

How this calculator works

It divides your income by the poverty guideline for your household to find your percent of the poverty level, looks up the 2027 contribution percentage (rising smoothly inside each band), and subtracts that amount from the yearly benchmark premium. The rest is your credit. Your cost is the premium of the plan you choose minus the credit. Starting in 2026, if you get too much credit in advance you must pay all of it back at tax time, so estimate your income carefully.

FAQ

Did the enhanced ACA subsidies end?

Yes. The extra subsidies expired at the end of 2025 unless Congress acts. For 2026 and 2027 the original rules, including the 400% cliff, apply.

What is the 400% limit for 2027?

For coverage in 2027 in the 48 states, 400% of the poverty level is $63,840 for one person, $86,560 for two and $132,000 for a family of four.

Which income counts?

Modified adjusted gross income: your AGI plus untaxed Social Security, tax-exempt interest and excluded foreign income.

When is open enrollment for 2027?

It usually runs from November 1 to January 15 on HealthCare.gov. Some state marketplaces have different dates.

What if my income changes during the year?

Update your marketplace application. Since 2026 there is no cap on paying back extra credit, so a raise can mean a big tax bill.

Rules and rates last checked: October 2026. This is an estimate for general information only, not financial, tax or legal advice. Check IRS.gov or a tax professional before you file.

Related calculators

💵

Paycheck

Take-home pay after tax
🧾

1099 vs W-2

Contractor vs employee pay
🏦

401(k)

Balance with employer match
🧾

Federal Income Tax

2026 bracket tax

More Paycheck & Taxes calculators · See all calculators